Aboriginal Day Live Competition Pow Wow

2016 Aboriginal Day Live Pow Wow

Saturday, June 25, 2016

The Forks Historical Site
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

In partnership with:

manito-ahbee

 

 

 

 

 

Over $7,500 in prizing provided in part by APTN for Mens’ and Teen Boys’ categories. Additional Specials for Men & Women 50+ years.

1:00PM Grand Entry (Must be registered to participate)

Drum Competition

1ST PLACE

  • Rez Boyz

2ND PLACE 

  • Iron Hide

3RD PLACE

  • Sons of the Drum

Tiny Tots (5 & Under)

Must be in regalia

JUNIOR GIRLS (6-12 YRS)

Traditional, Jingle and Fancy Shawl

1ST PLACE 

  • Traditional: Molly Taylor
  • Jingle: Tashina Berens
  • Fancy Shawl: Elisha Berens – Hawkins

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Waasayah Munroe – Soldier
  • Jingle: Kaylee Green
  • Fancy Shawl: Callie Starr

3RD PLACE

  • Jingle: Kiandra Ryder
  • Fancy Shawl: Nina Ruml

JUNIOR BOYS (6-12 YRS)

Traditional/ Prairie Chicken, Grass and Fancy Bustle

1ST PLACE 

  • Traditional: Stars Kiyewakan
  • Grass: Drae Green
  • Fancy Bustle: Cole Patrick

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Tecumseh Hotomani
  • Fancy Bustle: Timothy Gabbard

3RD PLACE

  • Traditional: Harley Bird
  • Fancy Bustle: Tazz Mousseau

TEEN GIRLS (13-17 YRS)

Traditional, Jingle and Fancy Shawl

1ST PLACE

  • Traditional: Alexia Gabbard
  • Jingle: Meya Rojas
  • Fancy Shawl: Shyla Boubard

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Kailey Daniels
  • Jingle: Loralee Hocaluk
  • Fancy Shawl: Shayanne Keeper

3RD PLACE

  • Jingle: Tanya Bird
  • Fancy Shawl: Shawnee Kay

TEEN BOYS (13-17 YRS)

Traditional/ Prairie Chicken, Grass and Fancy Bustle

1ST PLACE

  • Traditional: Morley Taylor
  • Grass: Houston Kay
  • Fancy Bustle: Logan Taylor

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Nick Smith
  • Grass: Ryley Naytowhow

3RD PLACE

  • Grass: Tristen Daniels

 

ADULT WOMEN (18 + YRS)

Traditional, Jingle and Fancy Shawl

1ST PLACE

  • Traditional: Rhonda James
  • Jingle: Desirae Paypompee
  • Fancy Shawl: Denise Meeches

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Marina Littlejohn
  • Jingle: Grace Redhead
  • Fancy Shawl: Renee Gegwetch

3RD PLACE

  • Traditional: Denise Hobson
  • Jingle: Angeline Nelson
  • Fancy Shawl: Delores Gabbard

ADULT MEN (18+YRS)

Traditional/ Prairie Chicken, Grass and Fancy Bustle

1ST PLACE

  • Traditional: Jamie Mandamin
  • Grass: Howie Copenace
  • Fancy Bustle: Brenden Patrick

2ND PLACE 

  • Traditional: Wes Nelson
  • Grass: Stanley Bird
  • Fancy Bustle: Jason Taylor

3RD PLACE

  • Traditional: Randolph Pasha
  • Grass: Brian Bird
  • Fancy Bustle: Eric Mentuck

1st, 2nd, 3rd prizes provided for each dance style within each category

SPECIALS

Adult Men’s 50+ years (All Categories)

1ST PLACE

  • Earl Mousseau

2ND PLACE

  • Howie Copenace

3RD PLACE

  • Stanley Bird

Adult Women’s 50+ years (All Categories)

1ST PLACE

  • Evelyn Tom

2ND PLACE

  • Valarie Harper

3RD PLACE

  • Lois Mercredie

For more information contact Candice Hart at powwow@manitoahbee.com
or call the Manito Ahbee Office toll free 1 866 449 0251 or (204) 956 1849

Click to Download and Print the Aboriginal Day Pow Wow Poster

Aboriginal Day Live Pow Wow Poster